KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

family-practice doctor

Spanish translation: médico de cabecera

13:25 Jan 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ general
English term or phrase: family-practice doctor
While psychiatrists and other experts in the field are concerned about fine-tuning diagnostic tools, family-practice doctors and pediatricians are more likely to prescribe psychiatric medications to children than mental health specialists, according to a study by the Child and Health Development Institute
Andres Galliano
Spanish translation:médico de cabecera
Explanation:
general and family
Selected response from:

Mrs Fernández
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7médico de cabecera
Mrs Fernández
5 +6médico de familia
Maria Luisa Duarte
5médico de medicina familiar
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
médico de cabecera


Explanation:
general and family

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
54 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils: seguro que sí
1 hr

agree  Paola Alfaro
1 hr

agree  Arcoiris: medico general: uno que no tiene especialidad
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
6 hrs

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
23 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
médico de familia


Explanation:
‘Los médicos de familia son considerados como personas que poseen una situación fundamental a la hora de proporcionar una atención sanitaria global, continuada, coordinada y personalizada. Su papel, a la vez que los demás profesionales de Atención Primaria, es considerado muy importante para llevar a cabo una utilización óptima de los recursos sanitarios.’



    Reference: http://medicodefamilia.nezit.com.ar/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: O familiar.
1 hr
  -> Gracias! MLD

agree  Gabriela Lozano: sí, o familiar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! MLD

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias! MLD

agree  rdom: Está visto como un grupo especial de los generalistas (porque también trata niños y embarazadas, por ejemplo).
10 hrs
  -> Gracias! MLD

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
22 hrs
  -> Gracias! MLD

agree  Nado2002
1 day 10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
médico de medicina familiar


Explanation:
This is how I have heard it used.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555