Hospital Entrance

Spanish translation: ENTRADA

English term or phrase:Hospital Entrance
Spanish translation:ENTRADA
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

18:22 Mar 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Signs
English term or phrase: Hospital Entrance
The following sign is placed on the glass doors of the entrance:
St. John's
Hospital Entrance
Hours:
Sun - Sat 5:00 am - 10:00 pm
If doors are locked, use Emergency Department Entrance →

My rendition would be:

St. John's
Entrada Hospital
Horario:
Lunes a domingo 5:00 a. m. - 10:00 p. m.
Si las puertas están cerradas, use la entrada de la Sala de Emergencias →

A colleague suggests "Entrada/Acceso al..."
My doubts are:
-I rather use Entrada than Acceso as it is a physical door.
-I thought that when one translates signs you could skip the contraction in the sake of space
-If I decide to include the contraction...I believe you need to write "hospital" instead of "Hospital" as you would be referring to the building and not the institution itself. What do you think?
As always, thank you in advance for any suggestions or clarifications that you can give me :)
isabelid
United States
ENTRADA
Explanation:
Excuse the caps. but that is often how the word appears at the entrance to a hospital in communities where there is a large Hispanic population. The word "hospital"l is almost always left out of the equation.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ENTRADA
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1[Horario de] entrada al sanatorio/hospital
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospital entrance
ENTRADA


Explanation:
Excuse the caps. but that is often how the word appears at the entrance to a hospital in communities where there is a large Hispanic population. The word "hospital"l is almost always left out of the equation.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: The hospital is actually open 24 hours, anybody can come/go at any time. Those doors are just open from 5 a.m. to 10 p.m. So it is not the hours of operation, is the hours when those doors to the hospital are open, after hours, you can access the hospital through the Emergency Department. There are other doors that take you to the Outpatient site, so I think that is why they indicate Hospital Entrance also.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Entrada / Hospital St. John's / Horarios... / Si las puertas están cerradas acceda a través del servicio de urgencias
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Saltasebes.

agree  Sara Fairen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sara.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospital entrance
[Horario de] entrada al sanatorio/hospital


Explanation:
Entiendo que la expresión completa es "Hospital entrance hours" - horario de entrada al sanatorio/hospital/centro médico.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano : Por supuesto, es lo más natural en castellano. Saludos y buena seamana, Mónica.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Gracias e igualmente para ti, abe(L). :)