plump

Spanish translation: mullido

English term or phrase:plump
Spanish translation:mullido
Entered by: MPGS

10:41 Mar 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / plump
English term or phrase: plump
Spacious seating and a plump back cushion provide plenty of room to take a break and get comfortable.
You won't be able to stop rubbing your hand against the soft chenille texture of the tan upholstery.

¿Puede ser "relleno"?

Muchas gracias!!
Romina Zaleski
mullido
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=plu...
:-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mullido
MPGS
3 +1bien relleno / bien formado
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3Un respaldo acolchado
Sara Fairen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un respaldo acolchado


Explanation:

Otras opciones:
Con un relleno voluminoso/ grueso/ sólido…. Posiblemente también blando.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-20 11:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O con un relleno generoso. ¡No sé si es sólido o blando! :-)

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mullido


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=plu...
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Mónica. Saludos :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Será porque soy un comodón, pero me gusta lo de mullido... ;-) ¡Saludos, Don Manolo!
4 hrs
  -> thanks John. Best! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bien relleno / bien formado


Explanation:
Entiendo que la idea de blandura no es conveniente para un cojín lumbar.
Estoy de acuerdo con tu propuesta, pero añadiría "bien" para indicar que tiene el punto justo de gordura.


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 784

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennyffer Pfister: Me gusta tu propuesta, Beatriz. Encuentro que un respaldo bien relleno es más cómodo para la espalda que uno mullido.
2 hrs
  -> Coincidimos Jennyffer, y creo que por eso han escogido la palabra "plump". Saludos - Bea