KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

My first day of school.

Spanish translation: Mi primer día de escuela/de clases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My first day of school.
Spanish translation:Mi primer día de escuela/de clases
Entered by: Lida Garcia

23:10 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Learning
English term or phrase: My first day of school.
Talking to someone in Mexico.
mi primer día de escuela.
Explanation:
o colegio
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mi primer día de escuela.
Lida Garcia
5 +3mi primer día en la escuela / mi primer día de clases
Alfredo Gonzalez
5mi primer día de escuelaMagalí Rolando


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my first day of school.
mi primer día de escuela.


Explanation:
o colegio

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: o "mi primer día de clase"
0 min
  -> gracias...si, también, "mi primer día de clase"

agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo :)
5 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxJBKT
23 hrs
  -> gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my first day of school.
mi primer día en la escuela / mi primer día de clases


Explanation:
así es en México

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 min

agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo :)
3 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
22 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my first day of school.
mi primer día de escuela


Explanation:
espero q sirva

Magalí Rolando
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish