KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I was blessed to see the twenty first century!

Spanish translation: He tenido la bendición/suerte (según creencias) de ver el siglo XXI


23:43 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / learning
English term or phrase: I was blessed to see the twenty first century!
Talking to someone in Mexico.
Spanish translation:He tenido la bendición/suerte (según creencias) de ver el siglo XXI
Explanation:
Mi opinión. La última respuesta me indica que es una persona mayor, pero no tiene que ser necesariamente así.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6He tenido la bendición/suerte (según creencias) de ver el siglo XXImargaret caulfield
5 +2¡recibí la bendición de vivir para ver el siglo veintiuno!
Alfredo Gonzalez
5¡Bendita suerte la mía por entrar en el siglo XXI!xxxdawn39
4 +1me siento dichoso(a) haber llegado al siglo veintiunoRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i was blessed to see the twenty first century!
¡recibí la bendición de vivir para ver el siglo veintiuno!


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
31 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: estupendo, Alfredo. Buen día :))
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me siento dichoso(a) haber llegado al siglo veintiuno


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 01:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you have listed so many terms with exclamation points, it occurs to me to wonder if they are picture captions. If so, this one might be captioning a picture of the millennium celebration, e.g.:

!Que felicidad poder darle la bienvenida al siglo veintiuno!

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sol

neutral  xxxdawn39: "me siento dichoso/dichosa POR/ DE haber...". Estupenda tu última opción, Ruth: "¡Qué felicidad poder darle...". Have a nice day :))
7 hrs
  -> Right you are, Dawn, it fell out.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
He tenido la bendición/suerte (según creencias) de ver el siglo XXI


Explanation:
Mi opinión. La última respuesta me indica que es una persona mayor, pero no tiene que ser necesariamente así.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: He tenido la suerte de ver el siglo XXI. This one does not depend on religious believes.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sol. You got my meaning!

agree  Ricardo Castaño
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Antonio

agree  xxxdawn39: otra buenísima opción. Buen día, Margaret :))
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dawn!

agree  Maria Otero
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, María

agree  adamk
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam

agree  Emilio Gironda
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emilio

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Bendita suerte la mía por entrar en el siglo XXI!


Explanation:
Pues allá va otra opción, mi cuate...
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 07:52:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y también...
\"¡Me fue concedida la dicha de entrar en el siglo XXI!\"

¡Vivaaaaaaaaa!

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12