KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pegion peas

Spanish translation: gandules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pigeon peas
Spanish translation:gandules
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios

20:04 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pegion peas
The following entrees accompanied with fresh salad, white rice & beans, or yellow rice and *pegion peas*
mslang
United States
gandules
Explanation:
Son pigeon peas y su traducción en países centroamericanos es gandules. En México, por ejemplo, no los conocen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-09 20:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero en Estados Unidos, en cualquier supermercado que venda productos latinos, puedes encontrar latas de estas delicias (desde mi punto de vista son como un híbrido entre lenteja y frijol), principlamente de la marca Goya. Menciónale a cualquier puertorriqueño arroz con gandules, y vas a ver como les brilla la cara.
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
Gracias Rosa María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gandulesRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4gandul
David Russi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gandul


Explanation:
From link below:

Gandú, frijol de palo, guisante de paloma, gandul ("Pigeon pea", "Congo pea", "red gram", "non-eye pea" o "dahl ")


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/livestock/agap/frg/afris/espanol/document...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gandules


Explanation:
Son pigeon peas y su traducción en países centroamericanos es gandules. En México, por ejemplo, no los conocen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-09 20:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero en Estados Unidos, en cualquier supermercado que venda productos latinos, puedes encontrar latas de estas delicias (desde mi punto de vista son como un híbrido entre lenteja y frijol), principlamente de la marca Goya. Menciónale a cualquier puertorriqueño arroz con gandules, y vas a ver como les brilla la cara.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias Rosa María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: pues debe ser, en España no hay por lo visto
25 mins

agree  xxxmangelis
25 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr