KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sentence, please

Spanish translation: ¿Demandaste a los de la escuela de buenas maneras?


08:43 Mar 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sentence, please
****Did you sue them - the charm school?****

leaflet for hostels (for backpackers).
no more context, sorry.

TIA
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Spanish translation:¿Demandaste a los de la escuela de buenas maneras?
Explanation:
Being <charm school> a school for teaching the social graces, grooming and dress, etc., I guess this means that tough backpackers are just the opposite of what pupils from the charm school are supposed to be, so these hostals are for those who like hiking and camping and overnight under the stars or in a tent or in permanent shelters such as in a hostel.

Just a guess.

Cheers.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¿Demandaste a los de la escuela de buenas maneras?
Valentín Hernández Lima
3it's an insult
davidgreen
3it's an insult
davidgreen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's an insult


Explanation:
I think it's an insult. Charm school is where people used to go to learn good manners. In other words: "the place you went to learn how to be polite did a bad job - so did you sue them (take them to civil court for damages).
Hope that helps

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's an insult


Explanation:
I think it's an insult. Charm school is where people used to go to learn good manners. In other words: "the place you went to learn how to be polite did a bad job - so did you sue them (take them to civil court for damages).
Hope that helps

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Demandaste a los de la escuela de buenas maneras?


Explanation:
Being <charm school> a school for teaching the social graces, grooming and dress, etc., I guess this means that tough backpackers are just the opposite of what pupils from the charm school are supposed to be, so these hostals are for those who like hiking and camping and overnight under the stars or in a tent or in permanent shelters such as in a hostel.

Just a guess.

Cheers.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever: It´s obviously a cynical remark. I think this would be a good translation. 2) I guess that for advertising something like that could also work OK.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, W. Gracious Lord, I have been thinking about this question all day. I would still give the same explanation but would suggest now something like "Las comodidades cinco estrellas se las dejas a los demás, ¿verdad?" Far more understandable IMHO.