KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

jumping stick

Spanish translation: canguro / saltador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumping stick
Spanish translation:canguro / saltador
Entered by: flaviofbg

08:33 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Juegos
English term or phrase: jumping stick
Dear friends,

I am looking for this term anywhere and I am not able to find it.

Cómo dirían "jumping stick" en castellano de España?

Gracias,
Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
canguro o saltador
Explanation:
Por lo menos, así los llamábamos cuando yo era pequeña. Por cierto, eran de lo más divertidos.
Espero que te valga
Selected response from:

Blanca González
Grading comment
Pues nada, me quedo con "saltador", me parece la más neutral :) ¡Gracias Blanca!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5canguro o saltadorBlanca González
2rebotador
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canguro o saltador


Explanation:
Por lo menos, así los llamábamos cuando yo era pequeña. Por cierto, eran de lo más divertidos.
Espero que te valga

Blanca González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Pues nada, me quedo con "saltador", me parece la más neutral :) ¡Gracias Blanca!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rebotador


Explanation:
Así lo conozco...pero...

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180