KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

one-two-three triumph

Spanish translation: conseguir las tres primeras posiciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-two-three triumph
Spanish translation:conseguir las tres primeras posiciones
Entered by: smoralestrad

09:52 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: one-two-three triumph
From high speed records in the '30s to rally success in the '80s all the way to an historical one-two-three triumph in Le Mans.
smoralestrad
tres primeras posiciones
Explanation:
Otra opción
In 1914, racing cars from the house of Mercedes occupied the first three positions at an „internationally filled Grand Prix”. The technology from the house of Sachs played an important part in this one-two-three triumph: The Mercedes models were equipped with ball bearings from Schweinfurt.
http://www.zfsachs.com/owx_7_70952_2_21_0_00000000000000.htm...

El equipo Citroën logró al final colocar
sus peones en las tres primeras posiciones del Rally de Montecarlo. ...
elmundomotor.elmundo.es/elmundomotor/ 2003/01/26/deportes/1043596438.html

Trulli consigue las tres primeras posiciones
del viernes Juegos F1. Racing Manager ¡Juega para ser campeón new. ...
es.sports.yahoo.com/030926/33/2z85f.html

Cordial saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-03-30 13:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

histórico triunfo al obtener las tres primeras posiciones
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Eso es!!!

Un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tres primeras posicionescolemh
4triunfo una-dos-tres veces
Alejandro Umerez
3Triunfo repentino/inusitado
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Triunfo repentino/inusitado


Explanation:
That what I feels it means but....
Good luck.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triunfo una-dos-tres veces


Explanation:
... un historico triunfo, una-dos-tres veces, en Le Mans.


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tres primeras posiciones


Explanation:
Otra opción
In 1914, racing cars from the house of Mercedes occupied the first three positions at an „internationally filled Grand Prix”. The technology from the house of Sachs played an important part in this one-two-three triumph: The Mercedes models were equipped with ball bearings from Schweinfurt.
http://www.zfsachs.com/owx_7_70952_2_21_0_00000000000000.htm...

El equipo Citroën logró al final colocar
sus peones en las tres primeras posiciones del Rally de Montecarlo. ...
elmundomotor.elmundo.es/elmundomotor/ 2003/01/26/deportes/1043596438.html

Trulli consigue las tres primeras posiciones
del viernes Juegos F1. Racing Manager ¡Juega para ser campeón new. ...
es.sports.yahoo.com/030926/33/2z85f.html

Cordial saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-03-30 13:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

histórico triunfo al obtener las tres primeras posiciones

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Eso es!!!

Un saludo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Patricia, saludos