KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Making memories last a lifetime

Spanish translation: memorias para toda la vida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Making memories last a lifetime
Spanish translation:memorias para toda la vida
Entered by: Ismael Torres

20:35 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: Making memories last a lifetime
Please give me a catchy phrase to express this more or less.
Thanks so much
tina martinez-flint
memorias para toda la vida
Explanation:
Util como "Slogan" y/o titulo.
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
Thank you !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Para que sus recuerdos le duren toda la vida !....Ana-Maria Hulse
5 +1Hace que sus recuerdos perduren
Sol
5 +1Recuerdos para toda la vida
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2memorias que perduran toda una vida
George Rabel
4memorias para toda la vida
Ismael Torres


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
making memories last a lifetime
memorias que perduran toda una vida


Explanation:
Context is ALWAYS helpful, but if it is a slogan you are looking for, this would do.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca González: ¿no te parece que "recuerdos" suena más castellano? el resto de la frase me gusta mucho
13 hrs
  -> Teneis mucha razón. ¡Gracias! ;)

agree  Begoña Yañez: Si, "recuerdos" es mejor.
18 hrs
  -> de acuerdo con "recuerdos"

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making memories last a lifetime
memorias para toda la vida


Explanation:
Util como "Slogan" y/o titulo.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you !!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making memories last a lifetime
Recuerdos para toda la vida


Explanation:
Recuerdos imborrables

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
18 hrs
  -> gracias, Natalia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making memories last a lifetime
Hace que sus recuerdos perduren


Explanation:
perdurar.
(Del lat. perdurâre).
1. intr. Durar mucho, subsistir, mantenerse en un mismo estado.
DRAE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-04-01 22:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Hacemos que sus recuerdos perduren
o Inmortalizamos sus recuerdos
o Su memoria indeleble


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: le agregaría "de por vida"...
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
making memories last a lifetime
Para que sus recuerdos le duren toda la vida !....


Explanation:
You've asked for a catchy frase... a slogan... which I assume will be used for some commercial ad. There you have it. I trust I got the drift. I am a native of El Salvador and have been translating for at least 30 years. I also write (creative writing) and have read good Latin American and Spanish literature for many many years (husband is a retired Spanish professor) so I know what I know!...Good luck.
Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: muy lindo
6 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez: Here, here...!
9 hrs