KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ring-fence

Spanish translation: protegidas mediante condiciones fiscales diferenciadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring-fence
Spanish translation:protegidas mediante condiciones fiscales diferenciadas

12:22 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ring-fence
To ensure that the benefits of this regime are confined to the shipping sector, qualifying activities will be tightly ring-fenced. For example, this means that open market values will be used for tax purposes where there are transactions between shipping and non-shipping parts of a group; and that there will be rules to ensure the costs of debt finance relating to the shipping activity are not claimed by non-shipping parts of a group etc.
NuclearSky
protegidas mediante condiciones fiscales diferenciadas
Explanation:
In this context.
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3protegidas mediante condiciones fiscales diferenciadas
nothing
4 +1cerco
C. Aaron Palomino
3ayuda...
sassa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerco


Explanation:
Me imagino, es la idea que da valla que rodea, o circular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-07 12:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor dicho, \"Cerca\", según la RAE 1. f. Vallado, tapia o muro que se pone alrededor de algún sitio, heredad o casa para su resguardo o división.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-07 12:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así que sería en este caso sería las actividades se cercarán fuertemente... Es una sugerencia, déjam documentarme un poco más. :-)

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCirera Marti
1 min
  -> Gracias, ahora hay que mirar como ajustar la palabra a la idea del contexto

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protegidas mediante condiciones fiscales diferenciadas


Explanation:
In this context.

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: o protegidas simplemente. Salu2 nothing :)
8 mins

agree  purificaci: Fuertemente protegidas, me parece a mí.
37 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ayuda...


Explanation:
Ring fence, a fence which encircles a large area, or a whole estate, within one inclosure.
http://dict.die.net/fence/

Ring Fence
The strategy whereby an investor isolates a certain amount of money from any outside risk. This mainly used by offshore investors. Outside risks can include taxes, market fluctuation, inflation and other economic factors.
http://www.arabfinance.com/glossary/r.htm#100

"ring fence" tributario (tributación restringida por contrato).
http://www.unalmed.edu.co/~cgalvare/PLAN_DE_DESARROLL2.htm

"la protección a la cual está sometida Gazprom es única, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-07 12:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"la protección a la cual está sometida Gazprom es única, ...\"
http://www.bsn.org.uk/80256A22004DB55E/(httpScripts)/05735A8...
\"The ring-fence around Gazprom is a unique thing ...\"
http://www.bsn.org.uk/bsn/bsnenscripts.nsf/0/AA6F7A541C11781...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-07 12:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ring-fence

To separate one part of a company or group from the rest of the company or group so that it stands alone. AWG ring-fenced Anglian Water Services in 2002 and as a result Anglian Water Services is finanically independent to AWG.
http://www.awg.com/index.php?qcms=322/112/0/Ring-fence


sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10