KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

On the side

Spanish translation: como segunda ocupación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On the side
Spanish translation:como segunda ocupación
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

04:10 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: On the side
He also woodworks on the side.
Hardy Moreno
como segunda ocupación
Explanation:
una ocupación adicional / aparte / complementaria
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Nice. I settled for "como segundo oficio"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por su cuenta
consuelo buitrago
3como segunda ocupaciónJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the side
por su cuenta


Explanation:
También hace trabajos de carpintería por su cuenta.

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
22 hrs
  -> gracias, LisaR

agree  Helenka
4 days
  -> gracias, Helenka

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the side
como segunda ocupación


Explanation:
una ocupación adicional / aparte / complementaria

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Nice. I settled for "como segundo oficio"