KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Rapporteur

Spanish translation: relator / ponente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rapporteur
Spanish translation:relator / ponente
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

22:35 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Rapporteur
The Special Rapporteur on Violence Against Women
kile
relator / ponente
Explanation:
Glosario de Marina Orellana.-
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6relator / ponente
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5relatorJulio A. Juncal
5Reportero, relator
aless
4 +1cuerpo intermediariotrans4u
4ponente o informante oficial
cecilia_fraga


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rapporteur
relator / ponente


Explanation:
Glosario de Marina Orellana.-

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1995
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: Hola Sandra...:-)
5 mins
  -> Hola, Lisa. ¡Tanto tiempo! Muchas gracias, amiga.

agree  NoraBellettieri
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  María López Gromaz
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Jorge Alonso Ruiz
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge

agree  Adriana Adarve
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Relator: http://www.google.com.ve/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q="Relator Es...
1 day10 hrs
  -> Hola, Manuel. ¡Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapporteur
cuerpo intermediario


Explanation:
Rapporteur
Also known as a data-gathering institution, the rapporteur is the person or institution who acts a an intermediary between the client and the cluster. The survey asks the rapporteur to complete specific information about a certain cluster.

Qué es, pues, el gobierno? Un cuerpo intermediario establecido entre los súbditos y el soberano para su mutua correspondencia, encargado de la ejecución de las leyes y del mantenimiento de la libertad, tanto civil como política.


Saludos,






    Reference: http://www.fundacio-clusters-competitivitat.org/glossary
    Reference: http://147.96.1.15/info/bas/utopia/html/rouss301.htm
trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mil

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rapporteur
Reportero, relator


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 47 mins (2004-06-27 07:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puede ser periodísta también.

aless
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 103

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rapporteur
relator


Explanation:
Standard term used in UN system

Julio A. Juncal
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapporteur
ponente o informante oficial


Explanation:
Fuente: Everest Dictionary

cecilia_fraga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43