KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

South Dakota - Great Faces, Great Places

Spanish translation: Dakota del Sur - Hermoso Lugares, Rostros Espectaculares


17:33 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: South Dakota - Great Faces, Great Places
I'm looking to do a similar play on words. For those of you that don't know. This is the state where you can see several president's faces carved on the side of a mountain. Therefore:

Great Faces, Great Places. Here's the whole ad:Black Hills Getaway
South Dakota - Great Faces, Great Places
4 fun filled days
Departs
Includes: Roundtrip transportation, Black Hills Passion Play, Mount Rushmore
Crazy Horse Memorial, 1890 Train Ride, 3 breakfasts, 3 dinners, 3 nights lodging, Baggage
Handling, guided tour of Lead & Deadwood


$309 per person dbl. Occ.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:Dakota del Sur - Hermoso Lugares, Rostros Espectaculares
Explanation:
Pienso que esta alternativa captura la intención del original, al mismo tiempo que retiene el efecto de la rima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-28 23:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Horror! ¡Un error tipográfico! Corrección:

Dakota del Sur - Hermosos Lugares, Rostros Espectaculares
Selected response from:

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Grading comment
All suggestions were great. I especially liked this one.
Thank you much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Paisajes interminables, Rostros inolvidables
Patrick Regini
3 +3leave it in English
George Rabel
4 +1Dakota del Sur - Caras grandiosas (Personajes grandiosos), lugares grandiosos
mónica alfonso
4 +1Dakota del sur - Rostros ilustres y bellos parajes
Andrés Martínez
4Dakota del Sur - Hermoso Lugares, Rostros Espectaculares
James Stevens-Arce
4Dakota del Sur - Formidables Caras, Formidables Lugares
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4Dakota del sur: siempre la mejor cara
dtaboada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
south dakota - great faces, great places
leave it in English


Explanation:
I´d leave it in English, since it is the official name of the tour, maybe as follows:
Great Faces, Great Places (Mt. Rushmore)

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: after the name of the tour you can add an explanation in Spanish
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia Rincones Espectaculares, Caras Imponentes

neutral  Patrick Regini: huh?
10 mins
  -> exactly

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutely! This is what they do the other way around, as well. The tourism industry usually respects local slogans.
18 mins
  -> Gracias MEW. Imagine if the poor tour guide had an international group and had to learn what each nationality calls the very same tour, What confusion!

agree  Tangenire: I have the same opinion. Good work!
8 hrs
  -> many thanks °*

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
south dakota - great faces, great places
Dakota del Sur - Formidables Caras, Formidables Lugares


Explanation:
Una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
south dakota - great faces, great places
Dakota del sur - Rostros ilustres y bellos parajes


Explanation:
Una opción (la única con algo de rima que se me ha ocurrido).
También "Rostros ilustres y hermosos parajes"

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3012

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: de todas las opciones que se han aportado como traducción esta es la que más me gusta. Yo, personalmente lo dejaría sin traducir, pero me gusta tu opción.
1 hr
  -> Gracias George, muy amable. Traducirlo o no responde al criterio o gusto personal de cada cual. En este caso yo me decanto por traducirlo, aunque resulte difícil dar con un juego de palabras similar.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
south dakota - great faces, great places
Dakota del Sur - Caras grandiosas (Personajes grandiosos), lugares grandiosos


Explanation:
Otra idea.
Suerte en tu trabajo.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
4 mins
  -> Gracias, mbelen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
south dakota - great faces, great places
Paisajes interminables, Rostros inolvidables


Explanation:
... get creative and lose the idea of trying to translate "those terms" ...is my advice. Have fun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-28 17:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i like \"rostros\" because it alludes to the faces of those in awe of the spectacular beauty of it all... ( boy! no one pats my back better than me! what an ego!! jajaja )

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF: me gusta la rima
11 mins

agree  aless: quedó bien, me gusta
1 hr

agree  Andrée Goreux: muy vendedora la rima. Me gusta.
2 hrs

agree  Marylen
8 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: me gusta mucho como suena
19 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
south dakota - great faces, great places
Dakota del sur: siempre la mejor cara


Explanation:
I do not know whether it is catchy enough in Spanish and maybe it is not what you where after, but it still is an idea that may ring a bell... best from,

David Fernández Taboada

dtaboada
Denmark
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
south dakota - great faces, great places
Dakota del Sur - Hermoso Lugares, Rostros Espectaculares


Explanation:
Pienso que esta alternativa captura la intención del original, al mismo tiempo que retiene el efecto de la rima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-28 23:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Horror! ¡Un error tipográfico! Corrección:

Dakota del Sur - Hermosos Lugares, Rostros Espectaculares

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
All suggestions were great. I especially liked this one.
Thank you much.