KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

in the process

Spanish translation: en el momento / en el proceso (dependiendo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the process
Spanish translation:en el momento / en el proceso (dependiendo)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

17:46 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: in the process
original text:

I stood up to say hello and spilt my drink in the process.
Angel Llacuna
Spain
En el momento en que me levanté para saludar se me derramó el trago....
Explanation:
My thoughts.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5en eso (al hacerlo)
Henry Hinds
4 +3mientras tanto
Maria Faella
5En el momento en que me levanté para saludar se me derramó el trago....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en eso (al hacerlo)


Explanation:
I stood up to say hello and spilt my drink in the process. = Me levanté a saludar(les) y en eso (al hacerlo) se me derramó el trago.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina: al hacerlo
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Katty Ossa: y al hacerlo.............
5 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith: al hacerlo...:)
9 mins

agree  David Jessop
10 mins

agree  Mapi: tambien de acuerdo con 'al hacerlo'
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mientras tanto


Explanation:
en el proceso puede ser tambien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-29 17:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mientras lo hacia, se me derramo...

Maria Faella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 mins
  -> gracias ana!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> thanks Nora

agree  *Nad*
4 hrs
  -> thanks, nadhiely!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En el momento en que me levanté para saludar se me derramó el trago....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310