International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Spanish Grammar

Spanish translation: en español


15:10 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Spanish Grammar
When listing things in Spanish - as inventory...should it be listed as what it is then the specific; i.e - Automobile - 1993 black Cadillac (automóvil - Cadillac negro de 1993)or should be as it is listed in the original English - 1993 black Cadillac - automobile(Cadillac negro de 1993 - Automóvil)?

And why?
Lorena Valdez
Spanish translation:en español
Explanation:
Me parece que tienes la posibilidad de escoger, pero yo lo haría en español, automóvil Cadillac negro de 1993
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17en españolGloria Colon
5Buenoyolanda Speece
3Automóvil - Cadillac negro de 1993
Mapi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
spanish grammar
en español


Explanation:
Me parece que tienes la posibilidad de escoger, pero yo lo haría en español, automóvil Cadillac negro de 1993

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  colemh
6 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  David Villarruel
10 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Pamela Cruz
10 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Maria Faella
13 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
16 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es.
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Andrea Ali: automóvil Cadillac negro, modelo/año 1993. Es como habitualmente se indica el año de fabricación
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Juan Jacob: Acá en México se usa modelo 1993, no año... no sé en España.
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxBAmary: En Argentina también decimos "modelo".
5 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
6 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
10 hrs

agree  Marylen
12 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day7 hrs

agree  xxx------: ¿Y si fuera que el listado viene ordenado por años?
2 days2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spanish grammar
Bueno


Explanation:
Si estás tomando el inventario, yo diría que puedes organizarlo de esta forma.

Artículo -descripción - Año
Automóvil-Cadillac Negro- 1993

Pero en realidad, tú tienes la opción de cómo lo quieres organizar.
Utilice la que más te guste.


Suerte

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spanish grammar
Automóvil - Cadillac negro de 1993


Explanation:
I can't give you a rule, I just think you should first list the item and then its description, this what I have seen in catalogues but I am not aware of a rule and probably other people have different experiences

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67