KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

floor operator

Spanish translation: operario (Mex)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor operator
Spanish translation:operario (Mex)
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

15:44 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: floor operator
The manual is for metallurgists, process operators, floor operators, and instrumentation staff. The manual includes information on the structura of the analyzer system, operator safety, operating principles, starting and stopping the analyzer, operating the analyzer...
Lida Garcia
Peru
Operarios
Explanation:
En México, los que trabajan con la maquinaria en la planta.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Operarios
Laurent Slowack
4 +1empleado de planta / maquinista
Mapi
4trabajadores de plantaJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajadores de planta


Explanation:
Los que están en producción.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empleado de planta / maquinista


Explanation:
depende del contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-05 15:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien se me ocurre operario o tecnico

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Operarios


Explanation:
En México, los que trabajan con la maquinaria en la planta.


    Exp:
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez: Es igual en Venezuela, Laurent
29 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella: y en Argentina, Hebe
3 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, asi es
5 hrs