KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

curry leaves have tangy taste and flavor

Spanish translation: picante/fuerte/penetrante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curry leaves have tangy taste and flavor
Spanish translation:picante/fuerte/penetrante
Entered by: xxx------

15:37 Jul 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: curry leaves have tangy taste and flavor
What exactly 'tangy' means in English? What could be its best Spanish translation.

Thanks
vivek
Vivek Raj
India
picante/fuerte/penetrante
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la respuesta. Gracias a todos.

vivek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8picante/fuerte/penetrantexxx------
3picositochristopher bolton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
picante/fuerte/penetrante


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la respuesta. Gracias a todos.

vivek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Loren: no has dejado nada para los que venimos detrás :-)
31 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "Penetrante" me parece una excelente opción :)
37 mins
  -> Gracias, María Teresa!

agree  ceciliar
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Virginia Namino: Si. Me jugaría más por penetrante o fuerte. El curry es picante? Nunca lo noté :))
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs
  -> Gracias?

agree  Rene Ron: Picante no!
8 hrs
  -> ¿Ah no?

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs
  -> ¿Gracias, Nora!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
picosito


Explanation:
diría yo (méxico)

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8