KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

State Capitol Suite 1120. Lincoln, NE

Spanish translation: Leave addresses without translation.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State Capitol Suite 1120. Lincoln, NE
Spanish translation:Leave addresses without translation.
Entered by: Xenia Wong

21:54 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: State Capitol Suite 1120. Lincoln, NE
I found this in an address, I would like to know if it is ok to translate it as : "Edificio de gobierno estatal Suite 1120. Lincoln, NE". Should I translate "suite"???
THANKS!!
Laura
Dejarlo sin traducir.
Explanation:
My suggestion. Translation of an address can have huge negative implications to users.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!! It was really clear and logical, thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2State Capitol Suite 1120. Lincoln, NE
Judy Rojas
5 +1Dejarlo sin traducir.
Xenia Wong
5State Capitol Suite 1120. Lincoln, NE
Edward Potter
5Oficina
Francisco Herrerias
5Edificio del gobierno estatal Oficina1120. Lincoln, NE
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Capitolio estatal (Sate Capitol), Suite 1120, Lincoln, NE
mónica alfonso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state capitol suite 1120. lincoln, ne
Oficina


Explanation:
Oficina es el termino en español

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state capitol suite 1120. lincoln, ne
Edificio del gobierno estatal Oficina1120. Lincoln, NE


Explanation:
´+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state capitol suite 1120. lincoln, ne
Capitolio estatal (Sate Capitol), Suite 1120, Lincoln, NE


Explanation:
This is the way I would render it.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-02 22:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! State, I meant!
Nebraska State Capitol
Presentaremos el cuento de nuestro capitolio entres partes. Compartiremos la historia de los capitolios antes de la construccion del edificio que existe hoy. ...
mcphee.lps.org/Capitol.Sp.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-02 22:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para apoyar el proyecto de ley AB 1178, mande sus cartas a la asambleísta Susan A. Davis, State Capitol, Room 2013, Sacramento, CA 95814. ...
www.consumer-action.org/ Spanish/alerts/1997_07_15_AT.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-02 22:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arnold Schwarzenegger Gobernador del Estado de California - Partido Republicano (de Enero del 2003 - ?) Biografía Oficinas - El Capitolio State Capitol Bldg. ...
www.mundolatino.com/eua/eua-ca01.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state capitol suite 1120. lincoln, ne
State Capitol Suite 1120. Lincoln, NE


Explanation:
Addresses are not translated (except for the country)

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Lo dejaría tal cual. Además, si se envía correspondencia el cartero de los USA no tiene por que saber español.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Hector

agree  colemh
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Colemh

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state capitol suite 1120. lincoln, ne
State Capitol Suite 1120. Lincoln, NE


Explanation:
You might consider leaving it as is. It depends on how this information will be used.


Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state capitol suite 1120. lincoln, ne
Dejarlo sin traducir.


Explanation:
My suggestion. Translation of an address can have huge negative implications to users.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!! It was really clear and logical, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Translation 101 = what NOT to translate. This is one of them, addresses are not translated. It doesn't matter if it contains words that are translatable. i.e. my address is: Jardines de Borinquen, NOT Borinquen Gardens.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Belkis.....xzw