KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

such a thing as

Spanish translation: algo que podríamos llamar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:such a thing as
Spanish translation:algo que podríamos llamar
Entered by: Cecilia Calonico

18:52 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: such a thing as
Again, the author thinks there is sucha a thing as human rationality, and that iti is single.
Alberto Ide
el autor cree que existe algo llamado....
Explanation:
o algo como....
Selected response from:

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2piensa que la racionalidad humana existe
Judy Rojas
5 +1el autor cree que existe algo llamado....
Cecilia Calonico
5 +1cree en el concepto de raciocinio humanoJavier Herrera
5algo como
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5algo enfatizado
Rene Ron
4que existe la noción de
Mapi
4tal concepto llamado
Veronick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algo como


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-03 18:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nuevo (Además), el autor piensa que existe algo como la ...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algo enfatizado


Explanation:
I'd translate it thus: ... el autor piensa (cree) que sí existe la racionalidad humana, ...

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

disagree  consuelo buitrago: no estoy de acuerdo
19 mins
  -> Gracias, C.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el autor cree que existe algo llamado....


Explanation:
o algo como....

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar: Bien , tocaya y compatriota.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piensa que la racionalidad humana existe


Explanation:
Nuevamente, el autor piensa que la racionalidad humana existe ...

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Simplest is best here. Not too sure about "Nuevamente", though.//Generally when used like this "Again" introduces a new argument in support of the same conclusion.
36 mins
  -> Thank you Richard. I put "nuevamente" because I didn't know if this was a continuation.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cree en el concepto de raciocinio humano


Explanation:
No lo entiendo como enfatizado. También creo que se podría simplemente no traducir: 'cree en el raciocinio humano'.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago
12 mins
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tal concepto llamado


Explanation:
suena bien asi

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que existe la noción de


Explanation:
otra idea

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Trouble is you're introducing another concept, "la noción". It could be that rationality exists but not the concept, idea, notion or whatever of rationality. This is philosophy, not common sense!
12 mins
  -> precisely, and I am not the only one thinking that rationality is exactly that, a concept, and idea a notion or whatever...