KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

play with

Spanish translation: politiza


11:44 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Science and POlitics
English term or phrase: play with
Does the Bush administration play politics with science?
Andrs
Spanish translation:politiza
Explanation:
...politiza la ciencia?
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hace política con la ciencia
Sandy T
5hace política con la ciencia
Sandy T
4 +1politiza
George Rabel
4jugar conaykon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jugar con


Explanation:
...juega politica con la ciencia?

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politiza


Explanation:
...politiza la ciencia?

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: En este enlace se explica el tema http://www.aei.org/news/filter.,newsID.20037/news_detail.asp
26 mins
  -> gracias, nothing °^^

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hace política con la ciencia


Explanation:
Asi se dice en Argentina...muy comun... 'hacer política'
Suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hace política con la ciencia


Explanation:
Asi se dice en Argentina...muy comun... 'hacer política'
Suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40