KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dustruffles

Spanish translation: faldón/volante de cama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dustruffles
Spanish translation:faldón/volante de cama
Entered by: teju

19:35 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: dustruffles
I think it is one of the bed coverings but I don't know which one exactly.
silvia
el faldón/el volante
Explanation:
Es lo mismo que "bed skirt", es el faldón que se pone para cubrir el colchon cuando uno le pone a la cama un edredón que no llega hasta el suelo.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el faldón/el volanteteju
5faldones
Judy Rojas
5rodapiés
mirta
5rodapié
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodapié


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodapiés


Explanation:
Hi Silvia,

Azufre Sulfur Dictionary of Textile Terms English/Spanish Diccionario de ... Revestimiento
Mural Wall Covering Rizado Crimp Rodapiés Dust Ruffles Rodillera Knee ...
www.atmi.org/EconTradeData/SpanishEnglish.pdf - Páginas similares

Fuente: Diccionario Textil

Suerte!

Mirta

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el faldón/el volante


Explanation:
Es lo mismo que "bed skirt", es el faldón que se pone para cubrir el colchon cuando uno le pone a la cama un edredón que no llega hasta el suelo.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> gracias Nora :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faldones


Explanation:
faldones para colchón

Judy Rojas
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60