KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

finch

Spanish translation: se estremeciera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finch
Spanish translation:se estremeciera
Entered by: Irecu

12:57 Oct 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: finch
The burning of his sweat on his eye cavity did not make him finch.
Irecu
se estremeciera
Explanation:
Oxford

flinch / flIntS / vi
a (wince) estremecerse*; she bore the pain without flinching aguantó el dolor sin (re)chistar
b (recoil) to flinch FROM -ING resistirse A + INF; to flinch FROM sth: he never flinched from his duty nunca dejó de cumplir con
su obligación por desagradable que fuera


The original word is "flinch", not "finch"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-02 13:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the meaning of \"finch,\" a noun:

Main Entry:finch
Pronunciation:*finch
Function:noun
Etymology:Middle English, from Old English finc; akin to Old High German fincho finch and perhaps to Greek spiza chaffinch
Date:before 12th century

: any of numerous passerine songbirds (families Fringillidae, Estrildidae, Emberizidae, and Cardinalidae) having a short stout usually conical bill adapted for crushing seeds
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no se inmutó
olv10siq
5no le hizo mover ni un pelo - ni se quejo (tilde en la O)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5escocer (ver explicación)
Ruben Mendez Suarez
5se estremeciera
Michael Powers (PhD)
4quejarse
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
4encogerse de dolor
Mapi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se estremeciera


Explanation:
Oxford

flinch / flIntS / vi
a (wince) estremecerse*; she bore the pain without flinching aguantó el dolor sin (re)chistar
b (recoil) to flinch FROM -ING resistirse A + INF; to flinch FROM sth: he never flinched from his duty nunca dejó de cumplir con
su obligación por desagradable que fuera


The original word is "flinch", not "finch"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-02 13:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the meaning of \"finch,\" a noun:

Main Entry:finch
Pronunciation:*finch
Function:noun
Etymology:Middle English, from Old English finc; akin to Old High German fincho finch and perhaps to Greek spiza chaffinch
Date:before 12th century

: any of numerous passerine songbirds (families Fringillidae, Estrildidae, Emberizidae, and Cardinalidae) having a short stout usually conical bill adapted for crushing seeds

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Mike

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quejarse


Explanation:
cabe en el contexto.

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escocer (ver explicación)


Explanation:
Algo así como "El picor del sudor cayendo sobre sus ojos no le escoció/ hizo que le escociera el ojo"
Es otra opción
Saludos

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encogerse de dolor


Explanation:
flinch, of course, not finch, an involuntary reaction to pain or fear

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no le hizo mover ni un pelo - ni se quejo (tilde en la O)


Explanation:
flinch
verb [I]
to make a sudden small movement because of pain or fear:
He didn't even flinch when the nurse cleaned the wound.



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=29679&dict=CA...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se inmutó


Explanation:
Hola, aquí en este contexto creo que encajaría el verbo INMUTAR = 1. Alterar o variar algo, 2. Sentir una conmoción repentina del ánimo manifestándolo por un ademán o por la alteración del semblante o de la voz. DRAE.
"Ni siquiera se inmutó cuando el escozor del sudor le cayó en los ojos."
¡Suerte y saludos!

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: tienes toda la razón, a pesar de los pesares...
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Màpi