lip service

Spanish translation: el hablar por hablar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lip service
Spanish translation:el hablar por hablar
Entered by: olv10siq

04:39 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: lip service
The context is a proposal review:

"The weakness of the proposal is the suggestion that lip service and empty gestures can somehow produce scientifically meaningful or statistically valid changes among treatment and control groups..."

Please help, I'm blocked!!!!
Esperanza Gallegos
el hablar por hablar
Explanation:
La debilidad de la propuesta sugiere que el hablar por hablar y ...

Otra opción más. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-05 15:02:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me quedé sin espacio. Aquí va: Laexpresión española \"hablar por hablar\" significa (según el Diccionario de la Real AcademiaEspañola): \"Decir algo sin fundamento ni sustancia y sin venir al caso\".

Saludos

Alberto Gómez Font
Departamento de Español Urgente
Agencia EFE (Madrid)
Tel. (34) 913467440 / (34) 913467439
Fax: (34) 913467655
deu@efe.es
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Esto fue lo que usé. Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lo que se dice de la boca para afuera
Alba Mora
4 +1el hablar por hablar
olv10siq
5fingir estar de acuerdo con
Juan Bernal
4cumplidos
Tomoko Aikawa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lo que se dice de la boca para afuera


Explanation:
También aparece como "promesas que no se han de cumplir" "jarabe de pico" Dependrá del registro de tu texto.

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
18 mins

agree  Stuart Allsop: Yes! This is the correct transaltion and meaning.
9 hrs

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Me quedo con promesas que no se cumplen
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fingir estar de acuerdo con


Explanation:
"La debilidad de la propuesta es la sugerencia de que el fingir estar de acuerdo con lo que se propone y ...."

Aquí la tienes, unblock urself :)

Juan Bernal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumplidos


Explanation:
gesto para satisfacer a alguien

Tomoko Aikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el hablar por hablar


Explanation:
La debilidad de la propuesta sugiere que el hablar por hablar y ...

Otra opción más. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-05 15:02:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me quedé sin espacio. Aquí va: Laexpresión española \"hablar por hablar\" significa (según el Diccionario de la Real AcademiaEspañola): \"Decir algo sin fundamento ni sustancia y sin venir al caso\".

Saludos

Alberto Gómez Font
Departamento de Español Urgente
Agencia EFE (Madrid)
Tel. (34) 913467440 / (34) 913467439
Fax: (34) 913467655
deu@efe.es


olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Esto fue lo que usé. Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: exactly! :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ivannia

agree  nothing
3 hrs
  -> Gracias nothing

disagree  Stuart Allsop: No, it has nothing to do with "talking for the sake of talking". What it REALLY means is to SAY that you agree with something, when in reality you don't agree at all, or just don't care. Eg. An atheist saying "I believe in God" just to avoid an argument.
8 hrs
  -> Perdona, pero no comparto tu opinión. Según el DRAE significa , decir una cosa sin fundamento ni substancia y sin venir al caso, es decir "para salir del paso", para evitar una discusión. A continuación te puedo dar una referencia que lo corrobora.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search