KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Free standing unit

Spanish translation: mueble independiente

10:17 Oct 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Furniture
English term or phrase: Free standing unit
"Unit" es en este caso armarios de oficina y se refiere a aquellos que no están sujetos a la pared o a un biombo. También como "floor standing unit". Es un título, por lo que no puedo extenderme en explicaciones
maiteg
Spanish translation:mueble independiente
Explanation:
as opposed to mueble modular
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mueble independiente
MJ Barber
4 +2unidades independientes
Michael Powers (PhD)
5armario independiente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free standing unit
unidades independientes


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En este contexto, “unidad” se usa en español en el sentido que “unit” en inglés, y puede referirse a un lápiz, a un mueble, a un barco o a un avión.
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free standing unit
mueble independiente


Explanation:
as opposed to mueble modular

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
29 mins

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
25 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free standing unit
armario independiente


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973