KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

product managers

Spanish translation: Gerente de pruducto

12:43 Oct 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: product managers
It involves many players: writers, translators, reviewers in addition to other "non-traditional" terminology users such as product engineers, developers, sales and marketing staff, trainers, product managers, project managers and other individuals with special needs
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:Gerente de pruducto
Explanation:
elempleo.com - Personas - Ofertas - Detalle oportunidad2
Usted esta en: Home> Búsqueda por industria> CONSUMO MASIVO > "GERENTE
DE PRODUCTO". Titulo. GERENTE DE PRODUCTO. Descripción. ...
www.elempleo.com/clientes/detalle_oportunidad2. asp?id=130&ofe=82055&ind=CONSUMOÂ MASIVO - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-15 12:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo -- \'producto\'
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gerentes de producto
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +1Gerente de pruducto
Alejandro Umerez
5 +1director / gerente de producción
Ana Brassara
4 +1jefes de producto
Cristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gerente de pruducto


Explanation:
elempleo.com - Personas - Ofertas - Detalle oportunidad2
Usted esta en: Home> Búsqueda por industria> CONSUMO MASIVO > "GERENTE
DE PRODUCTO". Titulo. GERENTE DE PRODUCTO. Descripción. ...
www.elempleo.com/clientes/detalle_oportunidad2. asp?id=130&ofe=82055&ind=CONSUMOÂ MASIVO - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-15 12:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo -- \'producto\'

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gerentes de producto


Explanation:
gerentes de producto

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Yep. Must be plural, since the original was plural.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Stuart

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Smarttrans

agree  Jorgelina Millán
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorgelina

agree  Maximiliano Jozami: éste es el término más usado en los Clasificados
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maximiliano!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jefes de producto


Explanation:
Es el término que da más referencias en Google.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
director / gerente de producción


Explanation:
What is a product manager? The overall responsibility of a product manager is to integrate the various segments of a business into a strategically focused whole, maximizing the value of a product by coordinating the production of an offering with an understanding of market needs. A product manager must oversee all aspects of a product or service line in order to create and deliver superior customer satisfaction while simultaneously providing long-term value for the company.


http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0658001353/103...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-15 12:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.itlp.edu.mx/publica/tutoriales/produccion1/tema1_...

En cualquier actividad de producción, la primera preocupación del gerente de producción es la de proporcionar insumos (materia prima, máquinas, suministros de operación etc.). Una vez que los insumos se han conjuntado, ocurre la transformación.

En esta etapa el gerente de producción debe prestar mucha atención a:

1. Programación cronológica de los trabajos en máquinas.

2. Asignación del personal para los distintos trabajos.

3. El control de calidad.

4. El mejoramiento de los métodos para realizar el trabajo y el manejo de materiales.


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
13 hrs