booth display

Spanish translation: stand de exhibición de 1,000 metros cuadrados , etc etc

15:18 Oct 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: booth display
This year, XXX will showcase its new materials and technologies in a state-of-the-art, 1,000-square-meter booth display
Maji6
Spanish translation:stand de exhibición de 1,000 metros cuadrados , etc etc
Explanation:
booth significa casilla o garita, y en algunos lugares son las garitas de teléfono, así que lo rescatable es simplemente la forma, quizás podrías poner "stand de exhibición en forma de garita de 1,000 mtrs ...."

Espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

SILVICRYAN
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Maji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stand de exhibición de 1,000 metros cuadrados , etc etc
SILVICRYAN
5cabina de exposiciones visuales
Xenia Wong
4stand
Teresa Miret


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabina de exposiciones visuales


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-15 15:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quiosco....


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stand de exhibición de 1,000 metros cuadrados , etc etc


Explanation:
booth significa casilla o garita, y en algunos lugares son las garitas de teléfono, así que lo rescatable es simplemente la forma, quizás podrías poner "stand de exhibición en forma de garita de 1,000 mtrs ...."

Espero que te sirva

SILVICRYAN
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Maji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Miret: Vaya, te me has adelantado.
1 min

agree  Hector Aires
2 hrs

agree  Paula Mariani
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand


Explanation:
Según el DRAE, ◄4 instalación dentro de un mercado o feria, para la exposición y venta de productos».

Teresa Miret
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search