KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to live up to its reputation as the world’s number one

Spanish translation: mantener su prestigio de número uno a nivel mundial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to live up to its reputation as the world’s number one
Spanish translation:mantener su prestigio de número uno a nivel mundial
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:57 Oct 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to live up to its reputation as the world’s number one
XXX promises to live up to its reputation as the world’s number one show for XXX
Maji6
promete mantener su prestigio de número uno a nivel mundial
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
Maji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cumplir con/estar a la altura de su reputación...
Rikke Lyksbo
4 +1demostrar por qué goza de la reputación de ser el mejor espectáculo del mundo..
George Rabel
5promete mantener su prestigio de número uno a nivel mundial
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5mantendrá su reputación como el número uno a nivel mundial....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to live up to its reputation as the world’s number one
mantendrá su reputación como el número uno a nivel mundial....


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to live up to its reputation as the world’s number one
promete mantener su prestigio de número uno a nivel mundial


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973
Grading comment
Thanks!
Maji

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to live up to its reputation as the world’s number one
demostrar por qué goza de la reputación de ser el mejor espectáculo del mundo..


Explanation:
o
Demostrar por que se le considera el mejor espectáculo del mundo...

"Demostrar" está más cercano a la idea de "to live up to". Es posible tener una reputación, pero que no sea merecida. "To live up tro a reputation" significa demostrar que la reputación es merecida.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: yup, live up to means "demostrar"
57 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Mapi°~~

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to live up to its reputation as the world’s number one
cumplir con/estar a la altura de su reputación...


Explanation:
XXX promete cumplir con su reputación como el mejor espectáculo del mundo...

o

XXX promete estar a la altura de su reputación como el mejor espectáculo del mundo...

'To live up to' significa cumplir con o estar a la altura de algo.

Espero que te ayude:-)


Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish