KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

guar gum

Spanish translation: goma de guar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guar gum
Spanish translation:goma de guar
Entered by: Camara

09:05 Sep 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: guar gum
ingrediente de fideos
uca93
goma de guar
Explanation:
Spanish by Spintra.com

Guar gum - goma de guar

Guar gum is an emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer approved for use in a wide range of foods, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals. It is sold as a white to yellowish odorless white powder, which is available in different viscosities and different granulometries depending on the desired viscosity. Its viscosity is a function of temperature, time, and concentration. One advantageous property of guar gum is that it thickens without the application of heat.

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Goma guar / Goma de guar
Ana Juliá
4goma de almortaxxxOso
3agar agar
Cecilia Gowar
na +3goma de guar
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


6 mins peer agreement (net): +3
goma de guar


Explanation:
Spanish by Spintra.com

Guar gum - goma de guar

Guar gum is an emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer approved for use in a wide range of foods, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals. It is sold as a white to yellowish odorless white powder, which is available in different viscosities and different granulometries depending on the desired viscosity. Its viscosity is a function of temperature, time, and concentration. One advantageous property of guar gum is that it thickens without the application of heat.




    Reference: http://www.wholefoodsmarket.com/healthinfo/guargum.html
Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
2 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
8 mins

agree  Andrea Wells
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Goma guar / Goma de guar


Explanation:
He encontrado ejemplos en google de las dos posibilidades.
¡Suerte!

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agar agar


Explanation:
No lo encontré en diccionarios bilingues, pero recuerdo haber encontrado ese ingrediente en alimentos procesados y creo que se trata del guar gum. El Larousse lo define como: gelatina vegetal sacada de ciertas algas de Japón.
Saludos

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goma de almorta


Explanation:
la almorta es una plata pailonácea de flores moradas y blancas, su semilla es comestible y se usa especialmente como un agente espesor también se usa en forma de goma en la indstria del papel y los textiles.

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863