KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

International Development Partners

Spanish translation: sociops del desarrollo internacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International development partners
Spanish translation:sociops del desarrollo internacional
Entered by: Ernesto Leigh

08:05 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: International Development Partners
"....we invite all international development partners to further expand their co-operation with the E-9 countries".

Thank you
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
socios de desarrollo international
Explanation:
Invitamos a todos los "Socios de desarrollo internacional" para mas ampliamente extender la cooperacion de estos con los paises de E-9.

;-)
Selected response from:

Maria McCollum
Grading comment
Thank you for your very complete answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Socios en el desarrollo internacional
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1socios del desarrollo internacional
Theodore Quester
5partenaires au développement international
Theodore Quester
5partenaires au développement international
Theodore Quester
5socios de desarrollo internationalMaria McCollum
4Big oops
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partenaires au développement international


Explanation:
Nous invitons à tous nos partenaires au développement international....

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partenaires au développement international


Explanation:
Here are some examples:
Voila Le Guide - Commerce extérieur - [ Translate this page ]
... d'internationalisation. Pour chaque direction, consultez les chiffres clés, les
partenaires au développement international des PME/PMI et un mini guide des ...
guide.voila.fr/11000/12585/12767/15780/f2.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

ECONOMIE - [ Translate this page ]
... L'équipe, conseil aux PME-PMI, appuis financiers aux entreprises, partenaires au développement international des PME, les chiffres du commerce extérieur en ...
www.regioncentre.com/economie/expi0202.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Le Guide Yeba : Services déconcentrés de l'État français ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Les appuis financiers aux entreprises | Les chiffres du commerce extérieur de
la région | Nos partenaires au développement international des PME/PMI. ...
www.yeba.org/guide/ad_region_sdef.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries very similar to the 3 already displayed.
If you like, you can repeat the search with the omitted results included..




Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big oops


Explanation:
Sorry about that... (translating your text to french)

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socios del desarrollo internacional


Explanation:
This time, in spanish.


... también están dirigidos a recoger el apoyo de otros socios del desarrollo internacional
en la República Dominicana, incluyendo al Banco de Desarrollo ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/external/lac/lac.nsf/2f66daf5e7449a8c85256842007b859f/ 99e626bc204cd63085256854007b2eab?OpenDocument - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TENSALCEDO
19 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Socios en el desarrollo internacional


Explanation:
Esta sería la traducción literal.
También se podría hablar de "países que promueven el desarrollo internacional" o "colaboran en el desarrollo internacional", pero en la misma frase se usa "cooperar" y no queda bien.


    Google and exp.
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: Yo usaría las frases alternativas que propusiste.
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socios de desarrollo international


Explanation:
Invitamos a todos los "Socios de desarrollo internacional" para mas ampliamente extender la cooperacion de estos con los paises de E-9.

;-)


    own experience
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you for your very complete answer.