KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

NOUNS FROM ADJECTIVES

Spanish translation: Languidez y Crueldad


09:04 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: NOUNS FROM ADJECTIVES
There are two English nouns I need to translate into Spanish: "DREAMINESS" AND "MERCILESSNESS". Are "sonoridad" and "despiadadidad" not allowed? I urgently need the Spanish equivalent of each to likewise each be one "-ness" word. Hope you can help.
xxxEen
Spanish translation:Languidez y Crueldad
Explanation:
Creo que son la traducción correcta. "Sonoridad" no lo es, la otra palabra no existe.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Languidez y Crueldad
Cecilia Gowar
5ensueño, despiste, desvarío, carencia de piedad, dureza, incompasividad
Barbara Thomas
4 +1Ensoñación - Inclemencia
Baruch Avidar
4Ensoñación - Despiado/ImpiedadGabriela Tenenbaum
4Big Opps! I apologiseMaria McCollum
5 -2desilucionamiento y desgraciadamenteMaria McCollum


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Languidez y Crueldad


Explanation:
Creo que son la traducción correcta. "Sonoridad" no lo es, la otra palabra no existe.
Good luck!


    Simon & Schster and exp
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca Rodr�guez
1 hr

agree  Dito
1 hr

agree  xxxDel01
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ensoñación - Despiado/Impiedad


Explanation:
Hi!

"Ensoñación" like a "fantasy" or "dream".

"despiado or impiedad" both possibilities have the meaning of impiety and pitilessness.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)



    Reference: http://zonezero.com/comunity/portfolios/experimental/prieto/...
    I'm a teacher
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ensoñación - Inclemencia


Explanation:
Dream = sueno, ensueno
Clemency = clemencia

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola PCR
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
desilucionamiento y desgraciadamente


Explanation:
"DREAMINESS" without dreams
desilucionamiento
desesperanzamiento
decepcionamiento
desencantamiento

"MERCILESSNESS" without mercy
desgraciadamente
desdichadamente
desventuradamente

;-)
infelizmente
infortunadamente



    diccionario esencial de la lengua espanola
    Webster's new world dicctionary
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxDel01: "desgraciadamente" es un adverbio e "desilucionamiento" no existe (desilusionamiento, tal vez)
49 mins
  -> desilusionamiento, es verdad, un error con la c y la s, gracias por corregirme!

disagree  bea0: De acuerdo con Ignacio. "desgraciadamente" es una adverbio, y "desilusionamiento" no existe.
20 hrs

1 day 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big Opps! I apologise


Explanation:
I guess I should have explained why I decide to use the adv.Desgraciadamente.
To translate Mercilessness, this word as a noun-forming suffix –ness is to change the meaning of the word.
The best translation of “ without mercy” in Spanish I could think off was
Desgraciadamente. I shouldn’t have done this since the asker was asking for nouns of adjectives and not a translation of the word “ mercilessness”
I apologized for the error and thanks to all the other translators that have gave me a refresher course of Spanish grammar and spelling.
Best regards!
;-)


Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensueño, despiste, desvarío, carencia de piedad, dureza, incompasividad


Explanation:
There are lots of words but the exact choice depends on your context and other requirements.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306