KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

slow-working

Spanish translation: hace efecto/lentamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slow-working
Spanish translation:hace efecto/lentamente
Entered by: Camara

09:05 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: slow-working
as in: a drug, a poison, a measure. "que trabaja lentamente"?
xxxEen
yes!
Explanation:
slow-working = que trabaja/hace efecto/lentamente


You are right!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks for the reassurance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de efecto retardadoLafuente
4 +1de efecto tardío
Cecilia Gowar
5yes!Gabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de efecto retardado


Explanation:
This would be my choice.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: It sounds better
53 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ester Vidal
1 hr
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes!


Explanation:
slow-working = que trabaja/hace efecto/lentamente


You are right!

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
thanks for the reassurance!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de efecto tardío


Explanation:
Creo que todos los que propusimos respuestas estamos de acuerdo con el sentido. A mi parecer, "tardío" se adapta mejor.


    Diccionario de usos y exp
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR
1 hr