KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

see sentence

Spanish translation: por ciento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pct
Spanish translation:por ciento
Entered by: castellnou

00:28 Oct 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: see sentence
I need to know the meaning of "pct" and "eom".

Text:
TERMS OF SETTLEMENT
100 pct after 30 days eom
castellnou
Spain
100 por ciento / fin de mes
Explanation:
Pct es "por ciento"

eom = fin de mes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-10-20 01:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eom - end of month
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2100 por ciento / fin de mes
Henry Hinds
3 +2100 porciente ...
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
100 porciente ...


Explanation:
100 porciente
eom : end of xxx
Would need more context please...

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia: por ciento
20 mins
  -> Gracias Lida

agree  Pura Murua: por ciento
22 mins
  -> Gracias Pura

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
100 por ciento / fin de mes


Explanation:
Pct es "por ciento"

eom = fin de mes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-10-20 01:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eom - end of month

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Nehr
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  NoraBellettieri
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.