KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Accountability

Spanish translation: Responsabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accountability
Spanish translation:Responsabilidad
Entered by: Gregorio Melean

20:41 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Accountability
Accountability
Eli
Responsabilidad
Explanation:
No confundir con "accounting" contabilidad.
Selected response from:

Gregorio Melean
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Responsabilidad
Gregorio Melean
5 +1ResponsabilidadxxxOso
4 +2rendición de cuentas / "respondabilidad"
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1responsabilidadolv10siq


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Responsabilidad


Explanation:
No confundir con "accounting" contabilidad.

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Elinor Thomas
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Lutteral
43 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich
58 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  TENSALCEDO
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Atacama
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxOso
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Paola PCR
21 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
1644 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendición de cuentas / "respondabilidad"


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo en que la mejor traducción suele ser responsabilidad, aunque muchas veces hay que ajustar la frase según el contexto. Adjunto un site en que se debate el tema y se propone "respondabilidad".
HTH


    Reference: http://www.econ.uba.ar/www/institutos/admin/ceo/simposio99/s...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente e innovadora respuesta! :^)
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso! : )

agree  irema: me gusta mucho lo de rendir cuentas y el hecho de tener en cuenta el contexto.
6 days
  -> Gracias! : - )))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilidad


Explanation:
Es la traducción literal aunque me gustaría saber más del contexto.
Suerte

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1644 days
  -> ¡Gracias!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Responsabilidad


Explanation:
Eli:
Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con Gregorio, quien dio la primera respuesta. Responsabilidad es la calidad de ser responsable es decir estar obligado a responder de ciertos actos.

Buena suerte y saludos afectuosos de Oso :^)


    Simon & Schuster's y Larousse
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1644 days