by its being done (in this sentence)

Spanish translation: por el hecho de que se realice

14:18 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: by its being done (in this sentence)
Anything required or authorised to be done by the Secretary may, if the office is vacant or there is for any other reason no Secretary capable of acting, be done by any assistant or deputy Secretary or if there is no assistant or deputy Secretary capable of acting, by any officer of the Company authorised generally or specially in that behalf by the Directors PROVIDED THAT any provisions hereof requiring or authorising anything to be done by a Director and the Secretary shall not be satisfied by its being done by or to the same person acting both as Director and as, or in the place of, the Secretary.
Spanish translation:por el hecho de que se realice
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por el hecho de que se realice
Isabelle DEFEVERE
5al ser realizado/ejecutado
Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al ser realizado/ejecutado


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por el hecho de que se realice


Explanation:
-

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Murillo
49 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Anabel Martínez
230 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search