KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

basketball player

Spanish translation: Jugador de baloncesto profesional


13:26 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: basketball player
i need to figure out how to say basketball player like a professional basketball player in the nba
aaron
Spanish translation:Jugador de baloncesto profesional
Explanation:
:) Saludos
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Jugador de baloncesto profesional
Camara
5 +3Jugador de baloncesto profesional / Jugador profesional de baloncesto
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Baloncestista profesional
Fernando Muela
5 +1Basquetbolista profesionalPaola PCR
5 +1Jugador de básquet profesional
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jugador de básquet profesional


Explanation:
Hola aaron,

Yo diría "jugador de básquet profesional". Espero te sirva de ayuda.

Daludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
3 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jugador de baloncesto profesional


Explanation:
:) Saludos

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Also in Mexico:-)
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: también es correcto! #:))
30 mins
  ->  : )))))))))))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 hrs
  -> ! :)

agree  César Cornejo Fuster: La forma más frecuente
11 hrs
  -> :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jugador de baloncesto profesional / Jugador profesional de baloncesto


Explanation:
Depending on whether we are talking about professional basketball or professional players, the word "Profesional" will go after the word "Jugador" or after the word "baloncesto".

In case we are talking about the professionalism of the player: "Jugador profesional de baloncesto".

If we refer to the highly professionalized sport ( basketball) then the translation will be: "Jugador de baloncesto profesional".

Regards,

BSD



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
19 mins

agree  Genevieve Tournebize
31 mins

agree  Lafuente
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basquetbolista profesional


Explanation:
Hi:

I think this could be another choice. It will depend on the context and also and the place/country it is inteded for.

Me

Paola PCR
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Es la opción más corta.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baloncestista profesional


Explanation:
Otra traducción posible. En España prevalece el término "baloncesto" sobre "básquet". De ahí baloncestista.


    568 hallazgos en Google
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Cornejo Fuster
2 hrs