KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

soccer player

Spanish translation: futbolista profesional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:professional soccer player
Spanish translation:futbolista profesional
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

13:28 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: soccer player
professional soccer player
aaron
futbolista profesional
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Good luck,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6futbolista profesional
Sarah Brenchley
4 +5jugador de fútbol profesionalGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +2Jugador profesional de fútbol
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jugador de fútbol profesional


Explanation:


Hope it helps!


Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Cámara! #:)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Ariadna! #:))

agree  Andrea Wells
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea! #:))

agree  Ester Vidal
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Ester! #:))

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep:-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Terry! #:))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jugador profesional de fútbol


Explanation:
The football EVERYBODY IN THE WORLD PLAYS except here in the USA.

IN the USA they call soccer what the rest of the world calls FOOTBALL.

The adjective "profesional" is qualifying the player and not the sport, thus it must follow the word "jugador" and not the word " fútbol".

Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
2 mins

agree  Dito
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
futbolista profesional


Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Good luck,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola PCR: ¡Exacto! No es necesario agregar "jugador", pues futbolista lo "incluye". La mejor respuesta.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¡Correcto!
4 hrs
  -> ¡Thanks Clarisa!

agree  Fernando Muela: Estoy contigo, Sara, aunque también se utiliza jugador de fútbol.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Dito: good
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Dito.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks AIM