KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to get to know eachother better

Spanish translation: conocernos mejor


13:31 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get to know eachother better
in a sentence
buffy143
Spanish translation:conocernos mejor
Explanation:
Es difícil sin más contexto. De todas formas la frase significa "conocerse mejor (el uno al otro).

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6conocernos mejor
Ariadna Castillo González
5 +4Llegar a conocerse mejor ( Infinitive)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conocernos mejor


Explanation:
Es difícil sin más contexto. De todas formas la frase significa "conocerse mejor (el uno al otro).

Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
3 mins
  -> Gracias Terry :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: oh! el viejo truco... #:))
6 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela. A menudo funciona, ¿no? ;-)

agree  Ester Vidal: Corto y exacto
23 mins
  -> Gracias Ester :-)

agree  Sarah Brenchley
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sarah :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AIM :-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
4 hrs
  -> Gracias David :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Llegar a conocerse mejor ( Infinitive)


Explanation:
Your question is in the infinitive. As we do not have the PRONOUN we ignore WHO are supposed to get to know WHO better.
I have given you the INFINITIVE of the verb and you will decide on the conjugation.


If the suject is WE, then the translation should be: Llegar a conocernos mejor. If the subject is THEY , then the translations should read: Llegar a conocerse mejor, etc, etc.

Regards,

BSD

PS: Next time, do give us more info, please.



    Spanish is my mother tongue + experience
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
4 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  xxxTrevor75
3 hrs

agree  Paola PCR
4 hrs