KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

junk mailer

Spanish translation: remitentes de envíos publicitarios o correos no solicitados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junk mailer
Spanish translation:remitentes de envíos publicitarios o correos no solicitados
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:44 Oct 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: junk mailer
· If you give your Email address to any Web site, they can resell to your address to junk mailers.
remitentes de envíos publicitarios o correos no solicitados
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3remitentes de envíos publicitarios o correos no solicitados
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5personas que envían correo no solicitado
Juan Bernal
5remitentes de correspondencia no deseada
Victoria Innocenti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remitentes de envíos publicitarios o correos no solicitados


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias Xenia

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Perfecto :)
10 mins
  -> mil gracias María Teresa

agree  colemh: 8-)
23 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remitentes de correspondencia no deseada


Explanation:
en general son folletos, elementos de publicidad. Es como el famoso "spam", pero que llega en formatos impesos a tu puerta.

Victoria Innocenti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personas que envían correo no solicitado


Explanation:
Si anotas tu dirección en algún sitio de Internet, ésta se puede revender a personas que envían correo no solicitado.

Esta es mi sugerencia de la traducción.

Juan Bernal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12