KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I am going to the mall today. I am going to see my boyfriend also.

Spanish translation: Voy al centro comercial hoy. También voy a ver a mi novio.


16:22 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am going to the mall today. I am going to see my boyfriend also.
this term is used while telling somewhone what you are going to do during the day
katie ames
Spanish translation:Voy al centro comercial hoy. También voy a ver a mi novio.
Explanation:
Own experience
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Voy al centro comercial hoy. También voy a ver a mi novio.
Katherine Matles
5 +1Hoy voy al centro comercial y también a ver a mi novio.
Clarisa Moraña
5 +1Hoy voy al centro comercial. Y tambièn voy a ver a mi novio.
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Voy al centro comercial hoy. También voy a ver a mi novio.


Explanation:
Own experience

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
2 mins

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
30 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
54 mins

agree  xxxTrevor75
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: lucky you! #:)
2 hrs

agree  AngelaMR: :)
2 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hoy voy al centro comercial. Y tambièn voy a ver a mi novio.


Explanation:
my experience too!

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: lucky day, you too! #:))
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hoy voy al centro comercial y también a ver a mi novio.


Explanation:
Mi propuesta es traducir la idea y decirlo de la manera cómo uno lo diría, sin pensarlo, en nuestro idioma.

Suerte!


    Experiencia personal
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
9 hrs