KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Stockmanship

Spanish translation: crianza de ganado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stockmanship
Spanish translation:crianza de ganado
Entered by: Terry Burgess

13:57 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Stockmanship
Stockmanship + Welfare

(Título en un folleto que trata de crianza y engorde de animales)

Would it be ganadería?
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
crianza de ganadería
Explanation:
Hola Cecilia:-)
A continuación, te expongo la definición de "stockman" del RH-Webster's (corroborada por el Oxford Superlex):
"stock·man (stokÆmÃn or, for 3, -manÅ), n., pl. -men (-mÃn or, for 3, -menÅ).
1. U.S. and Australia. a person who raises livestock.
2. a person employed on a stock farm.
3. a person in charge of a stock of goods, as in a warehouse.
[1800–10; STOCK + MAN1]".

Sugeriría "crianza de ganadería" más que simple "ganadería".

Espero te sirva:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias y perdón por la demora en evaluar esta pregunta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1El arte de criar ganado
Andrea Wells
4 +2crianza de ganadería
Terry Burgess
4 +1No se si hay una palabra en español pero son las técnicas de cuidado de animalesJorge Alvarez Spencer
5Conocimiento del comportamiento animal para lograr su bienestarxxxOso
4Buena ganadería + Bienestar animal
Barbara Thomas
4...técnica de la cría de ganado...
Ramón Solá
4 -1Ganadería = Cría de ganado
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No se si hay una palabra en español pero son las técnicas de cuidado de animales


Explanation:
I quote from a site:

"In the book "The growing and finishing pig - improving efficiency", Peter English suggested that good stockmanship involves the following characteristics:-

A sound basic knowledge of the animals and their requirements
A basic attachment for and patience with the stock.
The ability and willingness to communicate and develop a good relationship with the stock (empathy).
Ability to recognise all individual animals and to remember their particular eccentricities.
Keen sensitivity for recognising the slightest departure from normal behaviour of individual animals.
An ability to organise the work-load well.
Having a keen appreciation of priorities with a ready willingness to be side-tracked from routine duties as priorities arise to attend to individual animals in most need of attention.
The basic desire to make each animal as comfortable and contented as possible.

Hope it helps

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
10 mins
  -> thanks Bertha

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crianza de ganadería


Explanation:
Hola Cecilia:-)
A continuación, te expongo la definición de "stockman" del RH-Webster's (corroborada por el Oxford Superlex):
"stock·man (stokÆmÃn or, for 3, -manÅ), n., pl. -men (-mÃn or, for 3, -menÅ).
1. U.S. and Australia. a person who raises livestock.
2. a person employed on a stock farm.
3. a person in charge of a stock of goods, as in a warehouse.
[1800–10; STOCK + MAN1]".

Sugeriría "crianza de ganadería" más que simple "ganadería".

Espero te sirva:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias y perdón por la demora en evaluar esta pregunta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: crianza es una opción completamente correcta, tanto como cría :-))
50 mins
  -> Gracias Innisfree:-) Sí pero quise poner "ganado" y no ganadería...fue mi error....ni modo!!:-))

agree  mgazitua
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ganadería = Cría de ganado


Explanation:
Una de dos: o es "ganadería" o es "Cría de Ganado", pero Crianza de ganadería es una repetición y ,por lo tanto, es una opción incorrecta.


Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leliadoura: una de tres: crianza es correcto
46 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conocimiento del comportamiento animal para lograr su bienestar


Explanation:
Coincido totalmente con Terry. Encontré la siguiente definición que le incluyo a continuación:

"Stockmanship has been defined by Seabrook (1993) as follows: 'Stockmanship is knowing the behavior patterns of animals and groups of animals within one's charge and having the ability to recognize small changes in the behavior of any one animal or of all the animals collectively'. In addition, any shortfalls in the application of existing scientific knowledge is in many cases due to inadequacies of stockmanship. "

Suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://mark.asci.ncsu.edu/Swine_News/1996/sn_v1909.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El arte de criar ganado


Explanation:
Hola cecilia:
Te adjunto el "arte de criar ganado" en contexto:

....Parecer ser que cientos de indígenas de las tres tribus vecindantes recibieron con agrado la oportunidad de asentarse pacíficamente en un lugar donde pudieran cultivar la tierra con más intensidad, aprender el nuevo arte de criar ganado vacuno y lanar, y escuchar a los predicadores hablar acerca de un nuevo estilo de vida.

Espero esto te ayude.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Reference: http://coppercanyon.freehomepage.com/Tarahumara%20(programas...
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :-)
50 mins
  -> gracias pal!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...técnica de la cría de ganado...


Explanation:
Personal experience...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buena ganadería + Bienestar animal


Explanation:
I don't know whether this is a pamplet slogan or what. Stocksmanship is definitely ganadería in Spain, but you could also use something like "ciencia ganadera" or "conocimientos ganaderos". Welfare I assume stands for the wellbeing of the livestock.

I deal with livestock owners almost every day.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306