KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

when you die

Spanish translation: cuando mueras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when you die
Spanish translation:cuando mueras
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

19:35 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: when you die
how would you say, ...when you die..., in spanish? it is in the middle of the sentance, not the beginning
Jennie
cuando mueras
Explanation:
You can also say: cuando mueras, cuando tú mueras (to close friends and relatives); cuando muera, cuando usted muera (to everybody else). The subjunctive is used in this case regardless of the position of the phrase within the sentence. Saludos
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuando muerasJesús Paredes
5cuando mueras
Clarisa Moraña
4see explanation
Gregorio Melean


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuando mueras


Explanation:
You can also say: cuando mueras, cuando tú mueras (to close friends and relatives); cuando muera, cuando usted muera (to everybody else). The subjunctive is used in this case regardless of the position of the phrase within the sentence. Saludos

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola PCR
0 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuando mueras


Explanation:
It doesn't matter if it's in the middle, the end or the beginning of the sentences...
Nevertheless, "you"? is ONE person or more than one?
1 person: "cuando mueras", or "cuando estés muerto",
+ 1 person: "cuando mueran" or "cuando se mueran".


Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
It depends on the situation:
...cuando mueras (or cuando te mueras) but you can omit "te". It is informal.
...cuando muera (or cuando se muera or cuando usted muera). It is formal.
...cuando mueres (subjunctive). It is less personal, perhaps more hypothetical.

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151