KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I have two sisters and one brother

Spanish translation: Tengo dos hermanas y un hermano


15:55 Sep 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have two sisters and one brother
dfgn
eric
Spanish translation:Tengo dos hermanas y un hermano
Explanation:
Please, ask only once.

Thanks

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Tengo dos hermanas y un hermano
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +2Tengo dos hermanas y un hermano.xxxOso
5tengo tres hermanos: dos mujeres y un hombre.
Henry Hinds
5tengo un hermano y dos hermanas
Dora O'Malley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tengo dos hermanas y un hermano


Explanation:
Please, ask only once.

Thanks

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Paredes: ¡Perfecto!
0 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Lafuente
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
3 hrs

agree  Noemi Valencia: N.Valencia, just like that
8 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tengo dos hermanas y un hermano.


Explanation:
Greetings from:
Oso ¶:^)


    Native Spanish Speaker
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby! :^)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tengo un hermano y dos hermanas


Explanation:
Creo que suena mucho mejor porque “un hermano” es una frase más corta que “dos hermanas”. No es necesario colocar la frase femenina primero.

Dora O'Malley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tengo tres hermanos: dos mujeres y un hombre.


Explanation:
You can say it like that also!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449