KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Pipe bomb

Spanish translation: bomba (en forma) de tubo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe bomb
Spanish translation:bomba (en forma) de tubo
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

03:42 Sep 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Pipe bomb
"To throw a pipe bomb"
Es un explosivo, utilizado por terroristas. Por lo que he encontrado, al menos en Irlanda del Norte.
César Cornejo Fuster
bomba (casera en forma) de tubo
Explanation:
Collins defines it as:

bomba de mano casera en forma de tubo

However, I have found several references to "bomba de tubo."

Una pequeña bomba de tubo estalló en el distrito teatral de esta ciudad esta mañana, y causó leves daños frente a un establecimiento comercial (http://www.excelsior.com.mx/0001/000102/nac65.html)

Mientras, se analiza el contenido de la bomba de tubo que explotó en una pasarela cuando pasaban las 10 víctimas (http://www.el-mundo.es/2000/08/01/europa/01N0058.html)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bomba de can~o
Baruch Avidar
4bomba (casera en forma) de tuboxxxtazdog


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba (casera en forma) de tubo


Explanation:
Collins defines it as:

bomba de mano casera en forma de tubo

However, I have found several references to "bomba de tubo."

Una pequeña bomba de tubo estalló en el distrito teatral de esta ciudad esta mañana, y causó leves daños frente a un establecimiento comercial (http://www.excelsior.com.mx/0001/000102/nac65.html)

Mientras, se analiza el contenido de la bomba de tubo que explotó en una pasarela cuando pasaban las 10 víctimas (http://www.el-mundo.es/2000/08/01/europa/01N0058.html)

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bomba de can~o


Explanation:
It is indeed a powerfull and highly lethal device. Most generally composed by a pipe elbow with internal or external threaded ends, filled with an explosive material and a mixture of steel balls, screws and nails (to increase the effect)and tighly closed with caps at both ends. The triggering mechanism is based on a timer or on a renmote controlled triggering device (i.e. cellular phone) and a sensitive detonator.

Good luck!

References :

Here in Israel we have one of this very often (blown or defused, if lucky.

If you don't have it in N.Ireland,it is better not to experience the "pleasure"


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298