KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Megatendencias

Spanish translation: megatendencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:megatrends
Spanish translation:megatendencias
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

08:19 Sep 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Megatendencias
I. El escenario mundial
·Las megatendencias en el mundo contemporáneo:
- planetarización tecnológica de las comunicaciones
- imposición de los modelos políticos, económicos y culturales de Occidente
- regionalización y bloques regionales
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
mega trend, mega-trend
Explanation:
Mega Trends Affecting Developing Policies: The first mega trend is that of urbanization, the rapid urbanization ... Oil is developing into a mega-trend. A mega-trend is a very large ... trend that continues relentlessly through various economic cycles. It is a trend that dominates and shapes the economic picture. It is a trend that carries other things along with it.

Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Gracias! También me inclino por megatrends.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mega trend, mega-trendJesús Paredes
5MegatendenciesxxxOso


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mega trend, mega-trend


Explanation:
Mega Trends Affecting Developing Policies: The first mega trend is that of urbanization, the rapid urbanization ... Oil is developing into a mega-trend. A mega-trend is a very large ... trend that continues relentlessly through various economic cycles. It is a trend that dominates and shapes the economic picture. It is a trend that carries other things along with it.




    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/html/fpd/urban/cds/documents/tools_...
    Reference: http://www.cornerstoneri.com/megatrend.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Gracias! También me inclino por megatrends.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I like megatrends better than megatendencies (sorry Oso), but that's just me
48 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: I agree with AIM...that's what I would have put myself.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Megatendencies


Explanation:
Aunque esta pregunta debió haber sido hecha en el foro Español a Inglés,

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863