KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

CHARBROILED CHICKEN

Spanish translation: pollo al carbón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CHARBROILED CHICKEN
Spanish translation:pollo al carbón

15:25 Sep 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: CHARBROILED CHICKEN
COMBO:
CHARBROILED CHICKEN, CHIPS
& SOFT DRINK


Thank You!
Amanda
pollo al carbón, papas fritas y refresco
Explanation:
También se utiliza en México "pollo a la leña","papas fritas y soda"
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! I also like pollo a la parrilla
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pollo a la parrillaGabriela Tenenbaum
5pollo rostizadoxxxOso
5POLLO ASADO,
mónica alfonso
4pollo al carbón, papas fritas y refresco
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pollo rostizado


Explanation:
pollo rostizado, papas fritas y refresco.

Mmmmmmm!

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pollo a la parrilla


Explanation:
Hola!

Menú: Pollo a la parrilla, papas fritas, gaseosa (o soda)


"...PEZ ESPADA A LA PARRILLA
CHARBROILED SWORD FISH FILLET.."

FROM: http://www.sdro.com/calafia/restaurat.htm

Otra posibilidad!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.sdro.com/calafia/restaurat.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
35 mins
  -> Gracias Pat! #:))

agree  Camara: No entiendo cómo no eligieron esta?
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!, no debe haber sido la mejor... #:(

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pollo al carbón, papas fritas y refresco


Explanation:
También se utiliza en México "pollo a la leña","papas fritas y soda"

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Thank you! I also like pollo a la parrilla
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
POLLO ASADO,


Explanation:
PAPAS FRITAS & GASEOSA
This is what would read the menu in Argentina.
Native Spanish speaker

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657