KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

take out

Spanish translation: para llevar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take out
Spanish translation:para llevar

18:24 Sep 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: take out
home made or "take out" is fine. We will provide table service, cups, drinks and dessert.

Thank You!
Amanda
Para llevar
Explanation:
Hola!

"hecha en casa o para llevar también..."

Supongo que se trata de comida.


Espero te sirva!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Para llevarGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1"para llevar"
Henry Hinds
5 +1'para llevar'
mónica alfonso
5 -1"comida rápida"
Henry Hinds
4para llevarxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Para llevar


Explanation:
Hola!

"hecha en casa o para llevar también..."

Supongo que se trata de comida.


Espero te sirva!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.mondongos.com.co/mondongos/llevar1.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: you first!
4 mins
  -> Oh!, qué amable, muchas gracias! #:))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Confirmación porteña: comida para llevar : )))
23 mins
  -> Cómo nos salva, a veces!! Muchas gracias AIM! #:))

agree  Atacama
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Atacama! #:))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
43 mins
  -> Gracias María! (a ti también te salvan, eh?) #:))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'para llevar'


Explanation:
comida casera o 'para llevar'.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: you second!
4 mins
  -> when I wrote it, there was none there:(

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"para llevar"


Explanation:
Así lo decimos acá.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: you third...¡tonto el último, osease yo!
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para llevar


Explanation:
Hola. Aquí se van a llevar una torta: "Cozumel Take Out Food and Other Fast, Cheap Culinary ... ... tortas). The Pit Stop also on Avenida 30 at the intersection with Salas makes excellent
sandwiches to eat in or take out ("para llevar"-Para Yey VAR).". Buen provecho :-)



    Reference: http://www.cozumelmycozumel.com/Pages/FoodOnTheGo.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"comida rápida"


Explanation:
Creo que también cabe en el contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mónica alfonso: no, no y no. Diría fast food, en tal caso.
53 mins