KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

marked on the bucket

Spanish translation: Vea el envase


08:31 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: marked on the bucket
aparece entre la información de un producto alimenticio. Dice:
Best before: Marked on the bucket.
uca93
Spanish translation:Vea el envase
Explanation:
Usually the sell by date is marked on one side (top/bottom) of the tin. Unless you are really describing a product presented inside a bucket maybe better to use 'envase'

Dito
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Consumir preferentemente antes de: ver fecha en el envase
Ana Juliá
5Fecha de caducidad: indicada en el envase
Barbara Thomas
4Vea el envase
Dito


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vea el envase


Explanation:
Usually the sell by date is marked on one side (top/bottom) of the tin. Unless you are really describing a product presented inside a bucket maybe better to use 'envase'

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fecha de caducidad: indicada en el envase


Explanation:
If you translate "best before" literally, only those proficient in spanglish will understand.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consumir preferentemente antes de: ver fecha en el envase


Explanation:
Es lo que pone en una botella de agua mineral.
¡Suerte!

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Sí señor, muy bien.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias