KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Rugged, Arctic wastelands

Spanish translation: Desde los desolados territorios árticos.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rugged, Arctic wastelands
Spanish translation:Desde los desolados territorios árticos.
Entered by: Camara

08:35 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Rugged, Arctic wastelands
From rugged, Arctic wastelands to congested tropical cities
sil
Desde los desolados territorios árticos hasta las cálidas y bulliciosas ciudades tropicales.
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Carmen Gahn
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desde las austeras tierras solitarias del Ártico hasta las ciudades tropicales rebosantes de vida
Barbara Thomas
5páramos austeros del ÁrticoxxxOso
5De los escabrosos, páramos Árticos a las congestionadas ciudades tropicales
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4Desde los desolados territorios árticos hasta las cálidas y bulliciosas ciudades tropicales.
Carmen Gahn
4Desde las estepas Antárticas hasta las congestionadas ciudades tropicales.
Dito


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desde las estepas Antárticas hasta las congestionadas ciudades tropicales.


Explanation:
Dito :>

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De los escabrosos, páramos Árticos a las congestionadas ciudades tropicales


Explanation:
Un páramo es una tierra vacía, devastada ó desierta

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
páramos austeros del Ártico


Explanation:
...desde los páramos austeros del Ártico hasta las congestionadas ciudades tropicales...

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's y experiencia
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desde las austeras tierras solitarias del Ártico hasta las ciudades tropicales rebosantes de vida


Explanation:
As an ecologist, I find "wastelands" more than offensive when applied to the Arctic. A páramo is a high plateau and an estepa is similar, but the Arctic landscape also includes mountain ranges.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desde los desolados territorios árticos hasta las cálidas y bulliciosas ciudades tropicales.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14