KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to claim credit

Spanish translation: ser atribuido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim credit
Spanish translation:ser atribuido
Entered by: GoodWords

08:49 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to claim credit
"The job was so badly done that I don't feel like claiming credit for it."

-Translator's lament

(Badly translated table captions inserted into my article!)
GoodWords
Mexico
some options...
Explanation:
Sounds like a nice situation! : (

Depending on who this is addressed to, and on how the whole thing came about, you could say:

- El trabajo era tan malo que no quiero que me lo atribuyan
- El trabajo estaba tan mal hecho que no me dan ganas de decir que lo hice yo
- La traducción estaba tan mal que no me gusta aceptar/reconocer que la hice yo

Feel free to edit!
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks! Everybody's suggestions were good, but the first option here captured what I wanted to say, yet couldn't bring to mind.

I'm going to say (in an e-mail delivering the current job):

Acabo de revisar el primer artículo, y quedé decepcionada de ver que no tomaron en cuenta mis sugerencias para la traducción de las tablas, las cuales quedaron mal en inglés. Esperaba poder señalar el artículo como una muestra de mi trabajo, pero así como está, no quiero que me lo atribuyan. ¿No habrá manera de corregirlas? De todos modos, incluyo mis sugerencias para las tablas de este artículo, están al final del archivo, con la espera de que sean tomadas en cuenta.

And the URL of the botched article, so you can see for yourselves.... nah, I'd bettter not. Write me privately if you want to know how it turns out.

Thanks to all 3 of you.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reconocer que es (fue) mío.
Henry Hinds
5atribuirse el mérito
Cecilia Gowar
4some options...
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconocer que es (fue) mío.


Explanation:
...preferería no reconocer (etc.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some options...


Explanation:
Sounds like a nice situation! : (

Depending on who this is addressed to, and on how the whole thing came about, you could say:

- El trabajo era tan malo que no quiero que me lo atribuyan
- El trabajo estaba tan mal hecho que no me dan ganas de decir que lo hice yo
- La traducción estaba tan mal que no me gusta aceptar/reconocer que la hice yo

Feel free to edit!
HTH


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thanks! Everybody's suggestions were good, but the first option here captured what I wanted to say, yet couldn't bring to mind.

I'm going to say (in an e-mail delivering the current job):

Acabo de revisar el primer artículo, y quedé decepcionada de ver que no tomaron en cuenta mis sugerencias para la traducción de las tablas, las cuales quedaron mal en inglés. Esperaba poder señalar el artículo como una muestra de mi trabajo, pero así como está, no quiero que me lo atribuyan. ¿No habrá manera de corregirlas? De todos modos, incluyo mis sugerencias para las tablas de este artículo, están al final del archivo, con la espera de que sean tomadas en cuenta.

And the URL of the botched article, so you can see for yourselves.... nah, I'd bettter not. Write me privately if you want to know how it turns out.

Thanks to all 3 of you.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atribuirse el mérito


Explanation:
Creo que es la mejor traducción para la expresión que nos atañe. Después, puedes construir la frase como corresponda de acuerdo al contexto y tu estilo.
Saludos
Cecilia


    Experience (native Spanish speaker resident in the UK)
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336